QUESTION

when fired from a job, does the person terminated receive pay for earned vacation time

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was fired from a job of ten years, I had almost 2 weeks of earned vacation time, which I have not used. Does the employer have to pay me for the earned vacation time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless it has a forfeiture policy.  Such a policy could say that you do not get paid for accumulated vacation when your employment ends.  If it has one, they do not have to pay you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters