QUESTION

when I began my employment, I was told there was mandatory online training that I needed to complete on "my own time." are they supposed to pay me?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If the mandatory training is specific to your job (i.e., it isn't a general knowledge course such as a GED course) and if it is required by your employer, the employer is required to treat the training as "compensable time" and must compensate you for it. If it fails to do so, we can bring a suit against it for 2 times the amount it shoul have but failed to pay. Additionally, we can win our attorneys fees and costs from the employer. Michael A. Caldwell 404-979-3154 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters