QUESTION

when i work more hours my hourly wages are lower than week before is this legal

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at The Law Office of Robert J. Spitz
Update Your Profile
It is against the law in California for an employer to change your hourly rate on the basis of the number of hours you work.  Obviously your employer is attempting to cheat you out of your wages.  If your employer is trying to avoid paying your overtime pay at time and a half, it is even more serious. You can file an action with the Labor Dept yourself, if it is a small amount.   If it is several thousand dollars, you can obtain the services of an attorney to assist you.    Robert J. SpitzLaw Offices204 N. San Antonio Ave.Ontario, CA 91762(909) 395-0909fax (909) 395-9535email: tplaw@aol.comWebsite: robertspitzlaw.com
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters