QUESTION

When is my employer permitted to terminate my health insurance if I am still an employee?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am employed as a mortgage loan officer working solely on commission. I enrolled in my companies health insurance in August 2012. I was told that since I was new and on commission, I could still enroll but my portion of the monthly premium ($135/month) would accrue until I earned commissions and then it would be deducted. I never actually closed any loans through September of 2013 but I am still an active employee with the company. They notified me on September 3, 2013 that if I didn't pay the $1800 that had accrued over the past 14 months to cover my portion of the premium that my coverage would be terminated on September 30. As of September 30, they informed me that my coverage was terminated. I was not given any options for COBRA or anything else but I am still an active employee. Are they permitted to terminate my benefits while I am still employed? The only option I was given was to pay what was owed and then I could re-enroll in January 2014 when they have Open Enrollment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should contact the insurance company who has provided the health insurance and tell them that you wish to purchase health insurance under the group rates. they will sell you the insurance and you will be covered. why did you not pay the $1800 to cover your portion of the premium ? this was the contract you had entered into with the employer.  the failure to pay created the issues. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters