QUESTION

when my wife works overtime it looks like they drop her pay to minimum wage which is 8.15 ph in ohio. is this legal

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
This is not legal. Your wife should receive 1.5 times her regular rate of pay when working overtime. We encourage you to contact our office to speak with our Ohio overtime lawyer further about your wife's right to recover. She may be entitled to unpaid overtime, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees. We offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee for clients throughout Ohio.   Ohio overtime attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/ohio-overtime-attorney-flsa/
Answered on Jun 28th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters