QUESTION

When out on disability due to maternity leave, does the employer have to hold your position or job and if so, for how long?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have been out on disability in California due to having a baby since April. The doctor has kept me out due to complications. I have a return date of November 15 and my employer is saying they don't have a spot for me anymore that fits with my schedule. My schedule has been the same for six years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you went out on maternity leave, you are entitled to be returned to the exact job you had when you went on leave. However, if you want further help, send me the dates of your leave and the exact reason given for your leave, especially if there was more than one type of leave that was specified.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters