QUESTION

When working for a wholesale company and drawing a wage per hour, Can the company just stop and or tell you that they don''t need you today

Asked on Sep 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
And continue to do this indefinitely with out a layoff or being fired, resulting in no income..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  If the company doesn't have work available for you it can send you home.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters