QUESTION

When working for a wholesale company and drawing a wage per hour, Can the company just stop and or tell you that they don''t need you today .

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I understand they can send you home if there is no work but there are 2 more drivers that are working . The problem is why not just lay off or fire so that unemployment can be applyed for instead of starving a family to death, There should be legal actions of some kind so the person can at least survive. This kind of action leaves no sympathy for small business....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Your unemployment benefits are funded through the payroll taxes that your employer pays. Thus the employer has a legitimate need to limit its exposure to paying benefits because this raises his payroll taxes. Frequently, however, you can collect partial unemployment benefits for partial layoffs when your work week is reduced below a certain number of hours of work. The amount that you can collect, and the threshold level of hours reduction will vary according to state laws. Check with your local employment security office of your state Department of Labor.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters