QUESTION

When you are pulled in for a random drug test, if you ask for paperwork stating that you were selected , dont they have to show it/

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
I am not sure what the laws in your state may require so you should speak to an Oklahoma attorney.  My guess is that unless there is a union contract that requires this, they may not have to show you documents.  But, if it turns out that the company is just trying to get you for reasons such as discrimination and retaliation, then their refusal to show you documentation that you were truly selected at random may prove that it is just a pretext for discrimination, regardless of whether they are required to show you a document or not.  
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters