QUESTION

when you get suspended from work dont they half to tell you when they suspended you not 3 hours later over the phone

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.  Notification can be made at any time after the employer makes the decision to suspend the employee.  In addition, it is not always possible to notify the employee immediately since the employee may not be at work, may be at another location, or may otherwise be unavailable when the decision is made.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters