QUESTION

When you receive a settlement that includes physical injury damages awarded, how should an employer disburse the funds since it's nontaxable? Thanks.

Asked on Feb 18th, 2021 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
When you receive a severance settlement that includes physical injury damages awarded, how should an employer disburse the funds since it's nontaxable? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Don't be so sure that physical injury damages are non-taxable. It's not that simple. Speak with a tax lawyer or a certified public accountant about your specific facts and how much money was spent on medical expenses directly related to the claim before deciding. Unless one of these tax experts confirms that a portion is non-taxable assume that all of it is taxable. Most employment law settlement proceeds are taxable. It's rare for it not to be.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters