QUESTION

When you sign a non-compete contract with your employer does it last until you are no longer working there or do you have to sign one every year?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the language of the contract.  Most non-compete agreements state that the employee cannot compete with the employer's business while working for the business and for a set time period after employment ends.  You should read the language of the contract to determine if the agreement is perpetual during your employment, or annual. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters