QUESTION

when you work over 5-8 hours in a day what kind of breaks / lunch should you recieve

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
In Ohio, an employer is not legally required to offer you a break, including a lunch break. If you are having a lunch automatically deducted from your pay though then you should be permitted to have an uninterrupted lunch for that time period.     Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters