QUESTION

when your ready to g out from work for permanent disability should you write a letter of resignation

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
this is what the job told me to do, since I have been out for 6 months they consider that to be long term disability, I have not received any paperwork regarding whether I am able to return to work or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is there a question here?  If you are eligible for private long term disabiltiy insurance, you should review the contract before you write a letter of resignation in order to determine what effect, if any, such a letter would have on your eligibility for benefits. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters