QUESTION

Where can I find a reputable attorney to represent me in a case of retaliation against an employer and the Union?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I have falsely been accused of an incident at work, which led to me being taken off from work due to mental stress. In my opinion, the accusations are in retaliation stemming from reporting a prior incident to the Labor Commission. Which has led to being constantly harassmented over the past 5 years, from the company I'm employed by. I have reported these continuous acts of harassment to the Union throughout the years, with the Union turning a blind eye.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
How long after each act of claimed retaliation did you file a complaint? Was there any grievance ever filed by the Union? My concern is that you may have a statute of limitations problem. If the union wasnt doing anyth9ing over a five year period of time why have you waited so long to seek redress outside of the union?  What was the complaint to the labor commissioner about? Generally, it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee who has made a complaint to a governmental agency fo9r what the employee believes to be an unlawful act on the part of the employer...however, there are statutory time limits and none extend to five years unless a possible argument mighjt be made of a continuing violation...Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters