QUESTION

Where can I find resources to support my case on an unemployment claim that I was not guilty of misconduct in the workplace ?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated after several write ups. I never once demonstrated that I was not trying to comply and perform better. One time I was even given a verbal warning, and a month later was given a raise and a satisfactory job performance evaluation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not know of any such resources. If you are facing an unemployment hearing, I recommend that you retain an attorney to represent you. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2015 at 9:08 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters