QUESTION

Where do I start and who do I file suit with if my employer died?

Asked on May 30th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
His heirs are ignoring my contract. He owes me a substantial amount of money. I have sent them letters of breach of contract which were ignored. I applied for unemployment, got denied and someone told them that I was fired. It was a lie. No one fired me. I received a subpoena to testify where they said I didn’t work there. Attorney proved that a lie.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a local attorney about your situation. There are too many details missing from your description. Were you an employee or an independent contractor? Was your contract with the individual who died or with his corporation or LLC? Have his heirs filed for probate? Did you perform your obligations under the contract? If not, why not? Is performance impossible, now that he has died? What else did you testify about? You need to discuss these and other details with an attorney before he or she can determine whether you can sue and whom you can sue.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters