QUESTION

Which court do you file a Virginia code 65.2-308 lawsuit?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do you file a Virginia code 65.2-308 lawsuit in general district or circuit court? How do you determine when you file how much money to sue for in the lawsuit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
The statute itself states that actions are to be brought in the Circuit Court.  It goes on to say that you can make a claim for "actual damages" - that means the back pay that you are out due to the unlawful discharge.  Because the statute also allows for attorneys fees there is a very good chance you could get an attorney to handle this matter for you on a contingency basis, if you have a good case. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters