QUESTION

Which is the best way to go if I want to start a business as a handyman?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am retired, drawing a pension and social security. I have been performing odd jobs for folks and, well, I tend to be 'passed around' to various people as they like my handyman work(manship). I want to continue but am concerned over liability issues that may crop up. I am trying to keep this simple and not costly but don't want to become bankrupt over something stupid that could happen (e.g., lawsuit over 'whatever'). Should I go with an LLC, Sole Proprietorship, etc.? And, regardless of the legal form, what kind of insurance should I be looking at? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably LLC, commercial general liability and workers comp at a minimum. Buy an hour with an attorney, it will be worth your while.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are the one doing the work, and LLC or a corporation will not protect you. If you have employees or independent contractors, then it might help. Frankly, your best bet is to get a good liability insurance policy.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Sole proprietorship is just you. You are liable for your negligence. An LLC is a limited liability Corporation. You are shielded from liability, but you must do business under your corporate name to keep this protection.You should seek the advice of a tax advisor on the tax consequences of which to use. You should speak with an insurance agent for advice on insurance. You may find that it is prohibitively expensive.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters