QUESTION

Who can I talk to about employment harassment?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am receiving verbal harassment at my employment. I would like to know who can I talk to for consultation and what is the contact information for the EEOC in Illinois not just the one for Chicago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
An important issue is the reason for the harassment. Are you a member of a protected class and is the harassment aimed at you for that reason? Is there a contract or employee handbook? Is there a union involved? You are going to have a hard time getting an analysis online. You will need to have a fact-specific discussion with an attorney. Viable cases are usually pursued without fees up front, but the cases are carefully screened. Your EEOC contact office for Illinois, except extreme Southern Illinois, will be Chicago.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters