QUESTION

Who do I report a potential employer's harassing texts messages?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
After emailing my resume to a potential employer, I received text messages in response, instead of a call or email. The conversation started late, just before midnight, but was fairly normal at first. It quickly changed tone when I was asked my marital status, and told that boyfriends can sometimes pose a problem. I was also asked my age and then was told that the boss was going through a divorce, and asked if I was interested in older men. Last I was told I could interview at his house. This situation was clearly full of unethical questions, but I don't know how to make a complaint, or where to. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no one for you to report this to other than the company. Perhaps their home office. Have you considered that there may be no job, and this how this pervert meets women?
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look, this is a scam from some creep that poses as an employer to meet women. Report him to the job board where you found the advertisement. Also, report the incident to the police. There may be something they can do.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters