QUESTION

Who do I talk to if my supervisor made a mistake regarding my vacation days?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Last month, my wife was going out of town which meant I needed some time off from work to be with our 27 year old disabled son. I ask my supervisor to check how many vacation days I had remaining this year. A day or so later, he told me I had 6 days and it was fine for the week of 09/07. On about the 9th, my supervisor called me and said he made a mistake and for the past 3 days I was marked no show. He also advised that if I didn’t show that 4th night, I could possibly be terminated. I received no pay for the time off which would have included Labor Day holiday pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It would be difficult to remark on the situation based on the information you provided, but there are some things to consider. Is this going to become your supervisor's word against yours or is there something like an E-mail exchange that would help cement the facts as you have described them? Are there written employee policies or an employee handbook? How large is the company?
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters