QUESTION

Who is liable if a minor was served alcohol at a work related event? Would the minor be punishable by law or employer who provided the alcohol?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In GA, an employer is liable if they serve alcohol to a minor. That is about the only exception to the "Dram Shop" law. This question is based on GA law, and may not be applicable in other states.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
The employer
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Theoretically, both could be arrested.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters