QUESTION

Who is responsible for protecting employees from threats of other employees in the work place? What can I do to protect myself and finances?

Asked on May 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
I work at a University Campus. Our Director of Operationss made threats of bringing a bag of guns and taking everyone out. He further personalized it with me. My employer has done nothing to protect my safety and the Director continues to work on campus. For my own safety, I did not report to work yesterday and will not report until I have a safe work environment. I have a statement prepared it you want to read it. I need legal advice on how to protect my job and finances without being subjected to working in a hostile work environment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
There are a number of things you should do: 1,   Contact the local police and report the threats to them. Do this immediately.   2. Get a restraining order against him if possible. 3. Contact your University Security Department and make a report about the threats he has made to you.   Insist on doing this. 4. If the threats are a consequence of your race, color, creed, religion, gender, national origin, age, membership in or status as a veteran of the armed forces of the US file a charge of unlawful harassment with the EEOC and/or state anti-discrimination agency, 5. File a grievance against the Director through the University's grievance policy. 6. Inform the Director's boss of the threats he made you; and  7. Contact a local attorney to represent you in this dispute. You shouldn't wait until he has hurt you before taking these steps. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters