QUESTION

Who is responsible if a driver driving a company truck got pulled over?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
If a truck driver was hired as a contractor in which he answers an ad that accept all drivers even non commercial driving license holder. He applied because he drove for a moving company. The driver got pulled over by the police and fail to have a physical exam done and log book before he drives but was told to take a drug screen. He is using the company's truck and not his. Who is at fault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand the question. The driver is ultimately responsible if he/she is driving without the proper credentials. The employer may share fault, but the driver is the one that gets the ticket. That is the law.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters