QUESTION

Who is the person who will be representing me if I do not have a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Who represents me as a lawyer? I need to have someone represent me in an employment discrimination case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If you pursue an employment matter in federal court, youpetition andrequest the court to appoint an attorney to represent you if you can't afford an attorney. Otherwise, you have to hire one if you want to go to court. For federal and state administrative employment matters, an attorney is not needed in some instances.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters