QUESTION

Who should I contact to stop harassment from a former employer regarding return of company property?

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After leaving the company, the equipment was returned and proof of delivery was obtained. This company will not accept the proof of delivery and is now threatening me with a lawsuit, among other things which cannot be disclosed here. They continue to make false allegations despite my numerous attempts to resolve the situation by providing proof that they are in receipt of the equipment. It has now reached the point of harassment and needs to stop. Do I need an attorney or should I be contacting someone else? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Certainly if you were to retain an attorney, that person could communicate with your former employer and the contact from your employer to you would stop.  All future communications would be with your attorney.  It sounds like the dispute has gotten to the point of you needing to retain counsel.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters