QUESTION

Why can a company that has claimed bankruptcy sue the people that works for it?

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
my dad has been laying block for years for this company and now they have gone bankrupt in there trying to sue him to get almost 120000 dollars back from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need to know more about the situation, and I'm not a bankruptcy attorney, but as far as I know, a company going through bankruptcy does not lose the right to bring a lawsuit.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters