QUESTION

Why doesn't HR do anything about behavior from a woman that qualifies as sexual harassment?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Texas
More details to this question:
Female night audit agent makes inappropriate comments, gets extremely close when talking, reacts to things that I am required to do as personal favors or I went out of my way for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If there was a hostile work environment based upon actions and words that constitute a sexually harassing course of conduct, then your employer could be held liable provided u complained about it and they took no action. The success of your case depends on the pervasiveness of the harassment. We’re u fired or retaliated against after u put the company on notice if the problem?   Steve  Licensed in Texas and Florida 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters