QUESTION

Why havent any lawyer took my case seriously

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Wrongful Termination - California
More details to this question:
I complained to a manager about a safety issue on 06/04/2019. I was fired on 06/10/2019. I worked at motel6. The first lawfirm only bluffed of a lawsuit but when the employer did not respond they did not persue and did not say why. Please help me figure this out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you were complaining about safety issues, you may have protection as a whistleblower under Labor Code 1102.5, and you were fired as a result of your complaints.  But, I would need to know more about what kind of safety issues you complained about, did you document your complaints, did anything else happen that could give the employer reason to fire you.  I would also like to know where this happened.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2019 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters