QUESTION

Why is sex/gender required for legal documents?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Was there a point in history (in the United States) when sex/gender became required input for legal documents? Has it always been that way from the start in the US? Are there any legal authorities asserting why sex/gender should be required for legal documentation? What are the origins of sex/gender becoming a legal marker? This is a question for law school research I am doing.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If "This is a question for law school research," you should do your own research, and not rely on lawyers to answer pontificate about subjects they know nothing about. There is no universal answer to your question, applicable to every application for services. I suspect this is proscribed by the individual law for each program. Social Security likely has a law about what must be on their application. Drivers Services likely has a separate law for what must be on a drivers license, etc. In states where gay marriage is not permitted, surely they have to ask on the application.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
Respectfully, then do the research. Do not rely on other lawyers to give you the answer. Time to hit the books.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite simply because there were different property laws which differed between the sex of parties and their marital status in our history.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters