QUESTION

Why won't any law office represent me against my employer if I'm in a union?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
If my union appears compromised or fails to perform with due diligence, can I sue my union?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were injured on the job as a result of your job, I would represent you in a Workers Compensation claim. No attorney wants any claim unless and until you can articulate how you can prove clearly that the employer owed you a duty of care and breached that duty, If your union owed you a duty of care (or a fidiuciary duty) and breached that, you can sue the union for the money damages you sustained just from that breach of duty.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters