QUESTION

Why won’t my employer update my status as terminated?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My former employer in Pennsylvania fired me for misconduct on February 5. Here it is almost a month later and they don’t have anything stating that I am terminated. I need this verification to receive food stamps and healthcare. They say they can’t sign the verification letter and they don’t have a human resource team. What can I do? They are making my life a living hell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you filed for unemployment compensation benefits?  The employer is required to respond to that filing.  You'll get a written answer soon after you file.  If you are receive benefits that is proof positive that you are no longer employed.  Your employer is not required to give you a letter saying that you are terminated. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters