QUESTION

Why would I be taken off the schedule but get no notice from my boss as to why?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Had a disagreement 3 weeks ago with boss on scheduling. I received 5 hours the next week. The next week I was on schedule but received no hours at all. This week my name is not even on the schedule. I also found out they recently hired another full time employee. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Unless the reason you were removed from the schedule is against the law (a regular disagreement is not grounds for a legal claim). then you likely have no legal recourse. You may want to discuss your position with the company and apply for unemployment benefits.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters