QUESTION

Will a drug arrest deter employers from hiring me?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a college graduate with 5 years of successful sales experience. I was arrested while fishing with possession of cannabis. I was not charged although the case if not expunged yet. I'm told it will take 2 years before I'm able to expunge this off my record. I'm in the market for a new career path and scared to death that this petty crime (in my eyes) will deter future employers from hiring me. I know this depends on the type of criminal/background check the employer will use. Anyone with knowledge in these regards or personal experience with similar situations - I will really really appreciate your insight.Best Regards,Patrick
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at The Law Office of Ryan Scott Nalley
Update Your Profile
Patrick, while I cannot promise you a miracle it is always best to lawyer up with well respected members of the community who also know criminal law inside and out. I am not talking about just me. I am not talking about me, I am talking about myself and the toughest criminal defense lawyer in Chicago. ALSO, While I do not want to speak to soon before I double check, I may be able take care of your expungment.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters