QUESTION

Will a misdemeanor appear on my record for shoplifting if I was under aged?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I got arrested when I was 14 for shoplifting and never was in trouble with the law after that. I am now 21. I will be applying for a pharmacy technician license. On the application, it asks if I have ever been convicted of any crime. Do I need to disclose the arrest from when I was 14? I never went to court or was sentenced, but I did do a diversion program if that makes any difference.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I do not know. I suggest you pull your own rap sheet You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the actual records before I could provide a from opinion. Generally such diversion programs and in no conviction and no record. In this particular case, it is however much better to be safe than sorry.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters