QUESTION

Will a non-compete clause hold up when switching low level positions, < $10. I was a personal trainer at on gym and moved to another gym last year.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Illinois
More details to this question:
I've been threatened with a law suit by my ex-employer. I signed a non-compete agreement when I was hired in July 2014. I left that gym in Oct 2015 and have since been working at another facility. I've received a letter from my ex-employer's attorney stating I must quit my current job or they will continue with a law suit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Generally a non-compete agreement will not be enforced against employees in your position, but there are no guarantees.  There may be factors in your case which dictate a different result.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters