QUESTION

Will a public intoxication misdemeanor show up on my background check when I apply for a job?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor for public intoxication. Do I have to disclose it on an employment background check? They are asking for any misdemeanors other than traffic violations. If it isn't going to show up, I do not want to mention it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor you should be honest and report that you have a misdemeanor conviction.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Of course it will show up. It is on your record. Better to explain what happened than have them find it and think you are either a liar or don't understand instructions.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will show up.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You should always be truthful.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters