QUESTION

will an attorney take a wrongfull termination case against against an oil drilling company on a contingency basis?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
I have worked for an oil drilling company as a Floor hand for two years. During those two years, I have never been wrote up for any violation of any rules, never made any mistakes, never a minute late, never missed a day's work, and received only compliments from my immediate supervisor on my job performance... Last week I was fired by the superintendent after hours, with no warning and no second chance. My supervisor stated that he received orders from the superintendent to fire me with no explanation. My supervisor stated that when I found out why I was fired to be sure and let him know the reason because in his opinion I was an exceptional employee and outperformed 80% of all other employees of this company. When I questioned the superintendent in regards to my termination, he stated that it was on behalf of my job performance... When I asked him if I could have a chance to improve my performance, he said there was no second chance. I feel I was wrongfully terminated. Can I sue for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
In Texas, an employer may fire an employee with or without notice for any reason or no reason.  This is called At-Will employment.  The only exceptions to this rule are: 1) the employee has a contract with the employer; 2) the reason for termination has been prohibited by statute eg race, sex, age, national origin, color, religion, disability, age, retaliation for making an OSHA, EEOC, FLSA or Texas Workers' Comp report or claim; 3) the termination was caused by the employee's refusal to commit a criminal act.  There is no fairness requirement in this rule. Under the facts you have provided above, I predict that you will have difficulty finding an attorney to take this case on any fee basis.  However, before you decide to walk away from the issue, call your nearest big-city bar association. Most will have a lawyer referral service, where you can find an employment attorney who will consult with you for a very minimal fee (Tarrant County is $50.00, I think).  That person can tell you with some certainty whether or not you have a case.    
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters