QUESTION

Will an FBI medical background check reveal my HIV status? How?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will an FBI medical background check reveal my HIV status for an employer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm not certain about what you are speaking of regarding an FBI medical background check. Generally potential employers do ask applying parties to undergo a medical check or at least fill out some medical information. That is not illegal.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to your question. I do not know what resources the FBI uses to do a background check. I am not familiar with this term: medical background check As far as I know, there is no central data base on health issues that is available to any one but medical professionals. If you are not asking about a physical relating to a job at the FBI, you are likely confused as to who does medical exams.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters