QUESTION

Will an SIS sentence in another state show up in my record?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a court case in 2004 where I successfully completed my SIS. I am applying for a health/life insurance license in another state and have to submit fingerprints for a background check. I am trying to figure out how to answer the question of whether I have ever plead nolo contendere or been convicted. I want to answer correctly but not sure if this will show up or if I say no to this question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

his is not an employment law question I do not know the answer. I do not know what this is: SIS sentence Which leads me to ask: Are you in GA? I only answer GA questions. If you are in GA: You may receive a copy of your criminal history report. Below is from the GBI web page, http://gbi.georgia.gov/ Click "services" Obtaining Criminal History Record Information Georgia criminal history records can be obtained from local Sheriff's or Police Departments. Please contact a local Georgia agency about specific requirements for obtaining a copy of your Georgia criminal history record. If you are not in GA, you may contact your law enforcement agency and ask how you obtain a copy of your criminal record. They are not secret records you may see your own record in most states.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters