QUESTION

Will being arrested for MDP and having the charges dropped within a few days prevent me from getting hired as a correctional officer?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly should not, an arrest or accusation is NOT a conviction. On the other hand, be prepared to rationally explain.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters