QUESTION

will I able to sue my parent for force of child labor and get some money for it...

Asked on Mar 17th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for in a family restaurant for 4 years . Since 15 year old I¿been working over 50 hour a week . I not being pay since 15 year old . Today my parent say am I fire from the job and tell me to get out of the family. with out pay me a penny for 4 year of job. I¿also have a 9 year old brother who are being put in work as well. It not long hour work but everyday. If I sue my parent for not paying me for job I have done. Well I get a less a month of pay check back for the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
You are entitled to a minimum wage.  This is true whether or not you are related to your employer.  You only have a limited period of time to claim unpaid wages.  This is known as the Statute of Limitations.  It gets complicated and should seek out an attorney who specializes in wage and hour claims.  Generally, the Fair Labor Standards Act requires an action to begin within 2 years of when your employer failed to pay you minimum wages or overtime.  You also have 2 years to bring an action from when your employer retaliated or discriminated against you for asserting your rights under the law. Another provision in the law allows a case to be brought within 3 years of the employer's violation was wilful.   
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters