QUESTION

Will I be able to claim overtime pay on other hourly duties not related to my current position?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work for a healthcare provider in a salaried administrative position but I also perform duties as direct support staff. Will I able to claim for the hours worked?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to over-time pay if you are not considered an "exempt" employee under the Wage and Hour laws. You should contact an attorney to discuss your position, your duties, pay and the hours you work to determine whether or not you have a claim.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters