QUESTION

Will I be able to collect unemployment if I quit my job?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I accepted a position with a company and I am and have been continually getting additional resposibilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
I am not a Pennsylvania lawyer. However, in most states, unemployment compensation usually can only be paid to people who are involuntarily unemployed.  An exception can be made if there are facts suggesting that the employer constructively terminated you by subjecting you to treatment or working conditions that no reasonable employee could be expected to endure in order to keep a job.  However, the facts you gave do not suggest there is any basis for claiming that you were constructively discharged. If you quit, therefore, you'll be on  your own.   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Mar 21st, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters