QUESTION

Will I be able to sue my previous employer for unpaid wages?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Upon termination earlier this week, I was told that I was to come into the office today, which is pay day to obtain my check for the time that I have worked. Now that today is friday I am being told that a check has not been made for me and that I will only be getting paid for 14 hours of work when ever they do decide to send me a check in the mail, which would still be incorrect because I have worked for 34 hours. I expressed my urgent need for the funds due to tuition that I have to finish paying off as well as student loan payments, the reply to me was that they couldnt do anything about that for me and that I shouldnt have taken an authorized sick leave which resulted in my termination.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
This is a tough situation for you.  You should be paid.   You could file a lawsuit. If they don't pay you for all of the time that worked, you should hire a lawyer and sue them. www.njtlaw.com  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters