QUESTION

Will I be able to teach later if I was discharged from the military?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I just recieved a general discharge from the military for testing positive for marijuana. Will i be able to be a teacher?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm sure it depends on the place where you want to teach. I'm not aware of any blanket prohibitions against dishonorably discharged military. As a public school teacher in Florida, expect to get drug tested.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters