QUESTION

Will I be able to work for another security company after signing a non compete contract?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I work for a security company that I was unaware of the job duties which only pays me 8.35 a hour as a dedicated security officer. Apon hiring they said they would assign me as a rover making 9.00 a hour but I have not been trained for it or haven't heard anything else about it. 2-3 days after working we had new hire orientation and the teacher mentioned I can't work for competition within a year of leaving the job. I feel as though I have other opportunities and people who are willing to pay me more for my services but this will hold me back. i have been with this company for about 3 weeks and don't know much about it to tell any secrets. I don't want to lose my job at the new employer or old employer just asking about it. I need to know what to do? How will they even know I'm working with someone else??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Non compete clauses are enforceable.  You can try to get a release from your employer since only here short time.  Otherwise have an attorney review it and provide you a consultation.  You may not be someone they would go after but you gamble or you take steps to try and free yourself and hire a lawyer to give you advice 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:51 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters