QUESTION

will i be denied for unemployment if i resign from job that continues to be late on payroll

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
employers has been late for payroll up to 7 days 4 separate times in past six months. employer has missed payroll again and indicated it could be up to 2 weeks before payroll will come in. that will be approximately 4 weeks of missed pay. employer has asked me to continue working until issues are resolved - in anticipation of getting paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must make a detailed and specific written record of what is happening and your concerns. You must provide this to your employer. You will then be successful with NJ unemployment. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters