QUESTION

Will I be eligible for unemployment if I served for almost 4 years in the navy?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got a general under honorable conditions discharge from the navy. I served 3 years and 361 days of my 4 year contract. Will I be able to get unemployment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You will only find out if you file for unemployment.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer. I suspect it will depend on why you left the Navy. You should be eligible: If your job was eliminated, if you quit for a good work related cause, or if you were separated involuntarily for something that was not your fault. GA follows special un-written rules for Military separations. I do not know those rules.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters